Errors & Omissions ยท Real Estate & Property Management

Real estate E&O for the listing, the lease and the building.

Professional liability for real estate brokerages, realtors, leasing agents and property managers. Placed with domestic and international underwriters, including Lloyd’s.

60 secQuote turnaround
$515Minimum premium
48 hrsTurnaround on referred accounts
Lloyd's CoverholderDomestic and international underwriters

Who we write

Built for the people who list, lease and manage property.

The program uses a Miscellaneous Professionals wording, with regulatory proceedings cover and a $150,000 loss of documents sub-limit for leases, deeds and client records.

Property managers can package optional CGL in the same submission.

  • Real estate brokerages
  • Realtors
  • Leasing agents
  • Property managers

Applications and fact sheet

Download what your client needs to sign

Competitor applications are fine. Email any of them to submit@approvedcasualty.com.

Coverage

What the Real Estate & Property Management program covers

Core professional liability for negligent acts, errors and omissions in the insured’s services, plus these additional coverages.

CoverageLimit
Professional liabilityNegligent acts, errors and omissionsPolicy limit
Regulatory and licensing proceedingsDefence expenses, no deductible$100,000
Loss of documentsLeases, deeds, agreements and client records$150,000
DishonestyProtects insureds who took no part in the act$100,000
Libel and slander$100,000
Intellectual property$100,000
Lost earnings while attending trialWhen underwriters ask the insured to attend$250 / day, $5,000 max

Sub-limits in CAD. They sit within, not on top of, the policy limit.

Built into every policy

*US-jurisdiction claims pay defence within the limit.

Why it fits real estate

Licensing complaints cost money to answer. Proceedings cover pays defence expenses, up to $100,000 with no deductible, when a regulator or professional body opens a file on your client.

How placement works

From submission to bound, without the back-and-forth.

1

Start the quote

Enter the risk at quote.approvedcasualty.com, upload last year’s policy, or email the application to submit@approvedcasualty.com. Competitor applications are fine.

2

See the indication

Standard risks price on screen in about 60 seconds. Accounts that need a closer look go to an underwriter, with terms back within 48 hours.

3

Place it with our team

You get the completed application to forward to your client. Our underwriters follow up with you, not around you.

Program at a glance

Limits
Up to $5M
Minimum premium
$515
US exposure
Up to 20%
Form
Claims-made, worldwide territory
Security
Domestic and international underwriters, including Lloyd's
Wording
Miscellaneous Professionals E&O wording

Outside this appetite?

Mortgage brokers, property appraisers, home inspectors and auctioneers sit outside this program. Our Hard-to-Place Facility writes many of them.

FAQ

Real Estate E&O questions brokers ask

Are licensing and regulator complaints covered?

Yes. Defence expenses for proceedings brought by a statutory regulator or professional body are covered up to $100,000, with no deductible.

Does loss of documents include leases and deeds?

Yes. The wording defines documents to include deeds, agreements, plans and records used in the insured's professional services. The sub-limit is $150,000. Electronic data is excluded.

Can property managers add CGL?

Yes. Optional CGL is available so you can place both lines in one submission.

What size of account can you write?

Limits go up to $5M, with US exposure up to 20%. Standard risks quote on screen in about 60 seconds. Larger or unusual accounts go to an underwriter, with terms back within 48 hours.

Which classes go elsewhere?

Mortgage brokers, property appraisers, home inspectors and auctioneers sit outside this program. Send them to us anyway and our Hard-to-Place Facility will review them.

Got a brokerage or property manager to place?

Standard risks quote in about 60 seconds. Our application or the incumbent’s, any way you like to send it.

Other E&O programs

This page summarizes coverage for broker information only. Coverage is subject to the policy wording, terms, conditions, exclusions and underwriting acceptance. Limits and sub-limits in CAD; sub-limits sit within the policy limit.